Unofficial 1998 Lauderdale County Election Results

(Projected) Winners are in bold.
Some races are decided by multiple counties, so the popular vote in Lauderdale may not be the winner of a given race.
Sheriff : Childress (22)
Craig (2458)
Garrett (881)
Moore (782)
Rickard (1392)
Sanders (1284)
Trustee : Dancy (2779)
Meadows (3276)

General Sessions Judge :

Craig (4191)
Davidson (2282)

Supreme Court Judge :

Anderson (221) Yes (1475) No
Barker (1995) Yes (1528) No
Birch (1825) Yes (1728) No
Drowota (1880) Yes (1541) No
Holder (2264) Yes (1354) No

Court of Appeals Judge :

Franks (1993) Yes (1361) No
Goddard (1870) Yes (1424) No
McMurray (1878) Yes (1368) No
Susano (1778) Yes (1443) No
Cain (1983) Yes (1330) No
Cantrell (1985) Yes (1318) No
Koch (1934) Yes (1348) No
Crawford (1946) Yes (1337) No
Farmer (1915) Yes (1325) No
Highers (1877) Yes (1346) No
Lillard (1964) Yes (1320) No

Court of Criminal Appeals :

Tipton (1982) Yes (1269) No
Wade (1859) Yes (1323) No
Witt (1765) Yes (1374) No
Peay (1787) Yes (1373) No
Smith (1925) Yes (1266) No
Welles (1865) Yes (1331) No
Woodall (1920) Yes (1307) No
Hayes (1893) Yes (1313) No
Riley (2100) Yes (1228) No
Summers (2518) Yes (1181) No

Circuit Judge Part I, 25th District :

Blackwood (3253) Uncontested

Circuit Judge Part II, 25th District :

Walker (4668) Uncontested

Chancellor Part I, 25th District :

Whitenton (2836) Uncontested

Chancellor Part II, 25th District :

Brasfield (3649)
Sullivan (1489)

District Attourney, 25th District :

Rice (3855) Uncontested

Public Defender, 25th District :

Antrican (3120) Uncontested

County Executive :

Criner (4534) Uncontested

Probate & Juvenile Judge :

Anthony (4373) Uncontested

County Commission District 1 (Three will win) :

Anthony (241)
Brandon (259)
Flagg (265)

County Commission District 2 (Three will win) :

Elder (528)
Gatlin (182)
Shoemake (451)
Woodley (389)

County Commission District 3 (Three will win) :

Colvin (402)
Moore (546)
Snead (603)
Walker (742)

County Commission District 4 (Three will win) :

Ammons (277)
Hayslett (363)
Spiller (255)

County Commission District 5 (Three will win) :

Barfield (406)
Conrad (409)
Wakefield (376)

County Commission District 6 (Three will win) :

Arwood (359)
Moore (381)
Pilcher (428)
Reviere (501)
Sweat (327)

County Commission District 7 (Three will win) :

Crihfield (480)
Hilliard (409)
Martin (502)
Steelman (400)

County Commission District 8 (Two will win) :

Cook (257)
Pugh (256)

County Commission District 9 (Two will win) :

Barnes (270)
Sadler(207)

Circuit Court Clerk :

Jennings (4963) Uncontested

County Court Clerk :

McBroom (4963) Uncontested

Register of Deeds :

Jennings (5084) Uncontested

School Board District 1 :

Drain (363) Uncontested

School Board District 3 :

Jennings (440)
Mays (603)

School Board District 5 :

Sellers (475) Uncontested

School Board District 7 :

Lazure (602) Uncontested

School Board District 9 :

Hill (155)
Strong (205)

Municipal Judge :

Reviere (1625) Uncontested

Constable District 5 :

Cooper (184)
Pegg (332)
Rose (128)




Back to Lauderdale County Home Page

This page last updated Fri Aug 7 12:35:37 CDT 1998 and © 1996-98 by Custom Software Solutions. For corrections, omissions, comments or suggestions click here. Look at CSS Internet Service for information on the complete line of Internet services for Lauderdale County.